Board & Staff

Administrative Staff

John Mangum Executive Director/CEO, Margaret Alkek Williams Chair
Elizabeth S. Condic Chief Financial Officer
Vicky Dominguez Chief Operating Officer
Nancy Giles Chief Development Officer
Gwen Watkins Chief Marketing and External Relations Officer

Lauren Buchanan, Development Communications Manager
Timothy Dillow, Director, Corporate Relations
Amanda T. Dinitz, Major Gifts Officer
Zitlaly Jimenez, Annual Fund Manager
Hadia Mawlawi, Senior Associate, Endowment and Planned Giving
Meghan Miller, Special Events Associate
Samantha S. Olinsky, Major Gifts Officer
Tim Richey, Director, Individual Giving
Katie Salvatore, Development Officer and Board Liaison
Ikayani Soemampauw, Senior Development Associate, Administration
Christine Ann Stevens, Director of Major Gifts
Lena Streetman, Research Analyst
Stacey Swift, Director, Special Events
Sarah Thompson, Development Associate, Institutional Giving
Christina Trunzo, Director, Foundation Relations
Alexa Ustaszewski, Development Ticketing Concierge

Henry Cantu, Accountant
Kimberly Cegielski, Accountant
Tiffany Gentry, Junior System Administrator
Richard Jackson, Database Administrator
Joel James, Director of Human Resources
Tanya Lovetro, Director of Budgeting and Financial Reporting
Morgana Rickard, Controller
Gabriela Rivera, Accountant
Pam Romo, Human Resources Coordinator/Office Manager
Lee Whatley, Senior Director, IT and Analytics

Education and Community Engagement
Pam Blaine, Chief of Education and Community Engagement
Allison Conlan, Director, Community Engagement
Jennifer Lanham, Student Concerts Coordinator

Marketing and Communications
Mark Bailes, Marketing Revenue Manager
Olivia Cantrell, Marketing Assistant
Heather Fails, Manager, Ticketing Database
Kathryn Judd, Director, Marketing
Yoo-Ell Lee, Junior Graphic Designer
Fiona Legesse-Sinha, Graphic Design Manager
Ciara Macaulay, Creative Director
Bianca Montanez, Content Marketing Coordinator
Eric Skelly, Senior Director, Communications
Paula Wilson, Digital Marketing Coordinator

Patron Services
Freddie Piegsa, Patron Experience Coordinator
John B. Pollard II, Assistant Manager, Patron Services
Jenny Zuniga, Director, Patron Services

Stephanie Alla, Associate Director of Artistic Planning
Lila Atchison, Assistant Orchestra Personnel Manager
Becky Brown, Director, Operations
Luke Bryson, Associate Librarian
Michael Gorman, Orchestra Personnel Manager
Hae-a Lee, Assistant Librarian
Janwin Overstreet-Goode, Chorus Manager
Lauren Moore, Associate Director of Digital Concert Production
José Rios, Assistant Stage Manager
Brad Sayles, Senior Recording Engineer
Claudia Schmitz, Artist Liaison and Assistant to the Music Director
Stefan Stout, Stage Manager
Carlin Truong, Chorus Manager
Meredith Williams, Associate Director, Operations
Rebecca Zabinski, Director, Artistic Planning

President John Rydman
Chair Janet F. Clark
President-Elect Barbara J. Burger
Chairman Emeritus Mike S. Stude
General Counsel Paul Morico
Secretary Barbara McCelvey

Chair, Finance Jonathan Ayre
Chair, Governance and Leadership Brad W. Corson
Chair, Popular Programming Evan B. Glick
Chair, Development Lidiya Gold
Chair, Education Sippi Khurana
Chair, Volunteers & Special Events Mary Lynn Marks
Chair, Strategic Planning Robert Orr
Chair, Marketing and Communications Manuel Delgado
Chair, Nominating Janet F. Clark
Chair, Community Partnerships Ed Schneider
Chair, Artistic & Orchestra Affairs Miles O. Smith
Chair, Audit Jesse B. Tutor

President, Houston Symphony League Cheryl Byington^
President, Houston Symphony Endowment James H. Lee III^
Immediate Past Chairman Steven P. Mach^
At-Large Member Bobby Tudor^
Executive Director/CEO John Mangum^
Music Director Juraj Valčuha^
Assistant Secretary Katie Salvatore^
Musician Representative Joan DerHovsepian^
Musician Representative Mark Hughes^
Musician Representative Kathryn Ladner^
Musician Representative Mark Nuccio^

^Ex-Officio

Jonathan Ayre
Marcia Backus
Gary Beauchamp
Tony Bradfield
Eric Brueggeman
Bill Bullock
Barbara J. Burger
Janet F. Clark
Lidiya Gold
William Dee Hunt
Rick Jaramillo
Sippi Khurana, M.D.
Carey Kirkpatrick
Kenny Kurtzman
Isabel Stude Lummis
Cora Sue Mach **
Rodney Margolis**
Jay Marks **
Mary Lynn Marks
Elissa Martin
Barbara McCelvey
Paul R. Morico
Robert Orr
Chris Powers
John Rydman**
Miles O. Smith
Anthony Speier
William J. Toomey II
Bobby Tudor **
Betty Tutor **
Jesse B. Tutor **
Judith Vincent
Gretchen Watkins
Robert Weiner
Margaret Alkek Williams **

 

Ex-Officio

Cheryl Byington
Brad W. Corson
Manuel Delgado
Joan DerHovsepian
Evan B. Glick
Mark Hughes
Kathryn Ladner
James H. Lee, III
Steven P. Mach
John Mangum
Mark Nuccio
Katie Salvatore
Ed Schneider
Juraj Valčuha

**Lifetime Trustee

Janice Barrow **
David J. Beck
James M. Bell Jr.
Devinder Bhatia, M.D.
Carrie Brandsberg-Dahl
Nancy Shelton Bratic
Terry Ann Brown**
Ralph Burch
Dougal Cameron
John T. Cater**
Robert Chanon
Michael H. Clark
Virginia Clark
Evan D. Collins, M.D., MBA
Brad W. Corson
Andrew Davis, Ph.D.
Denise Davis
Manuel Delgado
Tracy Dieterich
Connie Dyer
Bob Duff
Joan Duff
Jeffrey B. Firestone
Eugene A. Fong
Aggie L. Foster
Julia Anderson Frankel
Ronald G. Franklin
Evan B. Glick
Gary L. Hollingsworth
Stephen Incavo, M.D.
Brian James
I. Ray Kirk, M.D.
David Krieger
Andrew Go Lee, M.D.
Ulyesse J. LeGrange**
Matthew Loden
Steven P. Mach
Michael Mann, M.D.
Jack Matzer
Jackie Wolens Mazow
Alexander K. McLanahan**
Marilyn Miles
Shane A. Miller
Aprill Nelson
Tammy Tran Nguyen
Leslie Nossaman
Scott Nyquist
Edward Osterberg Jr.
David Pruner
Gloria G. Pryzant
Miwa Sakashita
Ed Schneider
Helen Shaffer**
Robert B. Sloan, D.D., Theol.
Jim R. Smith
Quentin Smith
Mike S. Stude **
Ishwaria Subbiah, M.D.
Shirley W. Toomim
Margaret Waisman, M.D.
Fredric A. Weber
Mrs. S. Conrad Weil
Vicki West
Steven J. Williams
David J. Wuthrich
Ellen A. Yarrell
Robert Yekovich

Ex-Officio

John Steven Cisneros, Ed.D
Kusum Patel
Frank Wilson
Jessie Woods

**Lifetime Trustee

Houston Symphony Endowment

James H. Lee III, President
David Krieger
William Dee Hunt
Lynn Mathre
Jerome Simon
Scott Wise

An endowed fund can be permanently established within the Houston Symphony Society through a direct contribution or via a planned gift such as a bequest. The fund can be designated for general purposes or specific interests.

For more information, please contact: Christine Ann Stevens, Director of Major Gifts, at Christine.Stevens@HoustonSymphony.org or 713.337.8521.

Accenture (Andersen Consulting) Fund
AIG American General Fund
M.D. Anderson Foundation Fund
Mr. & Mrs. Philip Bahr Fund
Janice H. & Thomas D. Barrow Fund
Ronald C. Borschow Fund
The Brown Foundation Guest Pianist Fund
The Brown Foundation’s Miller Outdoor Theatre Fund in memory of Hanni & Stewart Orton
Margarett & Alice Brown Endowment Fund for Education
Lawrence E. Carlton, M.D. Endowment Fund for Youth Programs
Jane & Robert Cizik Fund
The Janet Clark Fund
Cooper Industries, Inc. Fund
The Cullen Foundation Maestro’s Fund
The Cullen Trust for the Performing Arts Fund for Creative Initiatives
DuPont Corporation Fund
Elkins Charitable Trust Agency Fund
The Margaret & James A. Elkins Foundation Fund
Virginia Lee Elverson Trust Fund
William Stamps Farish Fund
Dr. Kelli Cohen Fein & Martin J. Fein Fund
Richard P. Garmany Fund for the Houston Symphony League Concerto Competition
Jo A. & Billie Jo Graves Fund
George & Mary Josephine Hamman Foundation Fund
The William Randolph Hearst Endowed Fund for Education Programs
General & Mrs. Maurice Hirsch Memorial Concert Fund in memory of Theresa Meyer and Jules Hirsch, beloved parents of General Maurice Hirsch, and Rosetta Hirsch Weil and Josie Hirsch Bloch, beloved sisters of General Maurice Hirsch
Houston Arts Combined Endowment Fund
The Houston Symphony Chorus Endowment Fund
Dr. Charles Johnson and Tammie Johnson Fund
Mr. & Mrs. Marvin Kaplan Fund
Ann Kennedy & Geoffrey Walker Fund
Rochelle & Max Levit Fund
Mary R. Lewis Fund for Piano Performance
Mach Family Audience Development Fund
Mr. & Mrs. Rodney H. Margolis Fund
Mr. & Mrs. J. Stephen Marks Fund
The Marks Charitable Foundation
Marian & Speros Martel Foundation Fund
Speros P. Martel Fund
Barbara & Pat McCelvey Fund
The Menil Foundation Fund
Monroe Mendelsohn Jr. Estate
George P. & Cynthia Woods Mitchell Summer Concerts Fund
Sue A. Morrison & Children Fund
National Endowment for the Arts Fund
Stewart Orton Fund
Papadopoulos Fund
C. Howard Pieper Foundation
Nancy & Robert Peiser Fund
Fayez Sarofim Guest Violinist Fund through The Cullen Trust for the Performing Arts
Selma S. Neumann Fund
Spec’s Charitable Foundation Salute to Educators Concert Fund
The Micajah S. Stude Special Production Fund
Estate of Mr. Walter W. Sapp Fund
The Schissler Foundation Fund
Mr. & Mrs. William T. Slick Jr. Fund
Dorothy Barton Thomas Fund
Bobby & Phoebe Tudor Fund
Mr. & Mrs. Jesse B. Tutor Fund
Dede & Connie Weil Fund
The Wortham Foundation Classical Series Fund endowed in memory of Gus S. & Lyndall F. Wortham
The Wortham Foundation Fund
The Alice & David C. Bintliff — Messiah Concert Fund
Mrs. Ermy Borlenghi Bonfield Fund
Mr. Lee A. Clark Fund
Gene & Linda Dewhurst Fund
Charles Engelhard Foundation Fund
Michael B. & Christine E. George Fund — to support Piano Performance Concerts
Stephen & Mariglyn Glenn Fund
Dr. Gary L. Hollingsworth & Dr. Ken Hyde Fund
Drs. M.S. & Marie-Luise Kalsi Fund
Martha Kleymeyer Fund
Mr. E. W. Long Jr. Fund
Jay & Shirley Marks Fund
Dan Feigal Prosser Fund
Rockwell Fund, Inc. Fund
Mr. & Mrs. Clive Runnells Fund
Mr. & Mrs. Matt K. Schatzman Fund
Mr. & Mrs. James A. Shaffer Fund
Texas Eastern Fund
Nancy B. Willerson
Mr. & Mrs. C. Clifford Wright Jr.

Create Your Own Subscription & Save!

Pick four or more concerts and save up to 25% compared to single ticket prices.