Society Board of Trustees

Executive Committee (2016-2017)

President
Steven P. Mach*

Chairman
Bobby Tudor*

President-Elect
Janet F. Clark*

Executive Director/CEO
Mark C. Hanson*^

Music Director
Andrés Orozco-Estrada*^

Immediate Past President
Robert A. Peiser*

Chairman Emeritus
Mike S. Stude*

Secretary
Barbara McCelvey*

Chair, Board Governance and Leadership
Gene Dewhurst*

Chair, Finance
Barbara J. Burger*

Chair, Strategic Planning
David Pruner*

Chair, Artistic & Orchestra Affairs
Justice Brett Busby

Chair, Marketing and Communications
Gloria G. Pryzant

Chair, Audit
Anthony Bohnert

Chair, Community Partnerships
Donna Shen

Chair, Development
Jerry Simon*

Co-chair, Development
Viviana Denechaud

Chair, Education
Billy McCartney

Chair, Pension
Gene Dewhurst

Chair, Popular Programming
Danielle Batchelor

Chair, Volunteers & Special Events
Mary Lynn Marks

Immediate Past Chairman
Jesse B. Tutor*^

President, Houston Symphony Endowment
Alexandra Pruner

President, Houston Symphony League
Darlene Clark

Musician Representative
Adam Dinitz*^

Musician Representative
Sergei Galperin*^

Musician Representative
Mark Hughes*^

General Counsel
Paul R. Morico*

Assistant Secretary
Christine Kelly-Weaver

*Executive Committee
^Ex-Officio


Governing Directors (2016-2017)

Janice Barrow**
Danielle Batchelor
Gary Beauchamp
Anthony Bohnert
Marie Taylor Bosarge
Ralph Burch
Barbara J. Burger
Justice Brett Busby
Andrew Calder
Zane Carruth
Donna Josey Chapman
Janet F. Clark
Michael H. Clark
Brad W. Corson
Viviana Denechaud
Gene Dewhurst
Michael Doherty
Julia Frankel
David Frankfort
Ronald G. Franklin
Stephen Glenn
Susan Hansen
Joan Kaplan
Rochelle Levit, Ph.D.
Cora Sue Mach **
Steven P. Mach
Paul M. Mann, M.D.
Jay Marks **
Mary Lynn Marks
David Massin
Billy McCartney
Barbara McCelvey
Alexander K. McLanahan **
Paul R. Morico
Kevin O’Gorman
Robert A. Peiser
David Pruner
Ron Rand
John Rydman
Manolo Sánchez
Helen Shaffer **
Jerry Simon
Jim R. Smith
Miles O. Smith
James Stein
Mike S. Stude **
William J. Toomey II
Bobby Tudor **
Betty Tutor **
Jesse B. Tutor **
Judith Vincent
Mrs. S. Conrad Weil
Vicki West
Margaret Alkek Williams **
Scott Wulfe
David Wuthrich

Ex-Officio

Darlene Clark
Gloria G. Pryzant
Donna Shen
Mary Voigt


Trustees (2016-2017)

Samuel Abraham
William L. Ackerman
Philip Bahr
Devinder Bhatia, M.D.
Meherwan Boyce
Nancy Shelton Bratic
Terry Ann Brown**
Prentiss Burt
Cheryl Byington
Dougal Cameron
John T. Cater **
Michael H. Clark
Evan Collins, M.D., MBA
Andrew Davis
Ronald DePinho, M.D.
Tracy Dieterich
Kelli Cohen Fein, M.D.
Craig Fox
Allen Gelwick
Evan Glick
Julianne K. Gorte
Eric Haufrect, M.D.
Gary L. Hollingsworth, M.D.
Marianne Ivany
Brian James
Rita Justice
I. Ray Kirk, M.D.
Ulyesse LeGrange **
Carlos J. Lopez
Michael Mann, M.D.
Rodney Margolis**
John Matzer III
Jackie Wolens Mazow
Gene McDavid **
Gary Mercer
Marilyn Miles
Janet Moore
Bobbie Newman
Tassie Nicandros
Scott Nyquist
Edward Osterberg Jr.
Greg Powers, Ph.D.
Gloria G. Pryzant
Richard A. Rabinow
Gabriel Rio
Richard Robbins, M.D.
J. Hugh Roff Jr. **
Ed Schneider
Michael E. Shannon **
Donna Shen
Robert Sloan, Ph.D.
Tad Smith
David Stanard
David Tai
Brian J. Thomas
Andrew Truscott
Margaret Waisman, M.D.
Fredric Weber
Robert Weiner
James T. Willerson, M.D.
Steven J. Williams
Beth Wolff
Ed Wulfe **
Robert Yekovich
Frank Yonish

Ex-Officio

Audrey Chang
Alexandra Gottschalk
Alexandra Pruner
Ishwaria Subbiah

Lifetime Trustee **



cal_12_2016
January
cal_02_2017
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
30
31