Society Board of Trustees

Executive Committee (2017-2018)

President
Janet F. Clark*

Chairman
Bobby Tudor*

Executive Director/CEO
Mark C. Hanson*^

Music Director
Andrés Orozco-Estrada*^

Immediate Past President
Steven P. Mach*

Chairman Emeritus
Mike S. Stude*

Secretary
Barbara McCelvey*

Chair, Board Governance and Leadership
Brad W. Corson

Chair, Finance
Barbara J. Burger*

Chair, Strategic Planning
David Pruner*

Chair, Artistic & Orchestra Affairs
Justice Brett Busby

Chair, Marketing and Communications
Manolo Sánchez

Chair, Audit
Jesse B. Tutor*^

Chair, Community Partnerships
Donna Shen

Chair, Development
Jerry Simon*

Co-chair, Development
Viviana Denechaud

Chair, Education
Billy McCartney

Chair, Pension
Gene Dewhurst

Chair, Popular Programming
Danielle Batchelor

Chair, Volunteers & Special Events
Mary Lynn Marks

Immediate Past Chairman
Jesse B. Tutor*^

President, Houston Symphony Endowment
Alexandra Pruner

President, Houston Symphony League
Beth Wolff^

Musician Representative
Adam Dinitz*^

Musician Representative
Sergei Galperin*^

Musician Representative
Mark Hughes*^

General Counsel
Paul R. Morico*

Assistant Secretary
Christine Kelly-Weaver

*Executive Committee
^Ex-Officio


Governing Directors

Farida Abjani
Marcia Backus
Janice Barrow**
Danielle Batchelor
Gary Beauchamp
Anthony Bohnert
Marie Taylor Bosarge
Ralph Burch
Barbara J. Burger
Justice Brett Busby
Andrew Calder
Janet F. Clark
Michael H. Clark
Brad W. Corson
Viviana Denechaud
Gene Dewhurst
Michael Doherty
David Frankfort
Ronald G. Franklin
Stephen Glenn
Susan Hansen
Joan Kaplan
Sippi Khurana, M.D.
Rochelle Levit, Ph.D.
Cora Sue Mach **
Steven P. Mach
Paul M. Mann, M.D.
Jay Marks **
  Mary Lynn Marks
David Massin
Rodney Margolis**
Billy McCartney
Barbara McCelvey
Alexander K. McLanahan **
Paul R. Morico
Kevin O’Gorman
Robert Orr
Cully Platt
David Pruner
Ron Rand
John Rydman
Manolo Sánchez
Helen Shaffer **
Jerry Simon
Jim R. Smith
Miles O. Smith
Mike S. Stude **
William J. Toomey II
Bobby Tudor **
Betty Tutor **
Jesse B. Tutor **
Judith Vincent
Margaret Alkek Williams **
Barbara Winthrop
Scott Wulfe
David Wuthrich

Ex-Officio

Mary Kathryn Campion, Ph.D.
Tracy Dieterich
Adam Dinitz
Sergei Galperin
Mark Hughes
Martha McWilliams
Robert A. Peiser**
Gloria Pryzant
Donna Shen

Trustees

William L. Ackerman
Philip Bahr
James M Bell
Devinder Bhatia, M.D.
Anthony Bohnert
Nancy Shelton Bratic
Terry Ann Brown**
Cheryl Byington
Dougal Cameron
Mary Kathryn Campion, M.D.
John T. Cater **
Evan Collins, M.D., MBA
Andrew Davis
Gene Dewhurst
Tracy Dieterich
Terry Elizabeth Everett
Kelli Cohen Fein, M.D.
Jeffrey B. Firestone
Eugene Fong
Craig Fox
Betsy Garlinger
Allen Gelwick
Evan Glick
Susan Hansen
Eric Haufrect, M.D.
Gary L. Hollingsworth, M.D.
Brian James
Rita Justice
I. Ray Kirk, M.D.
Ulyesse LeGrange **
Carlos J. Lopez
Michael Mann, M.D.
Jack Matzer 
Jackie Wolens Mazow
Gene McDavid **
Gary Mercer
 
Marilyn Miles
Janet Moore
Jud Morrison
Bobbie Newman
Tassie Nicandros
Scott Nyquist
Edward Osterberg Jr.
Greg Powers, Ph.D.
Gloria G. Pryzant
Richard A. Rabinow
Roman Reed
Gabriel Rio
Richard Robbins, M.D.
J. Hugh Roff Jr. **
Miwa Sakashita
Ed Schneider
Michael E. Shannon **
Donna Shen
Robert Sloan, Ph.D.
Tad Smith
David Stanard
Ishwaria Subbiah, M.D.
Brian J. Thomas
L. Proctor (Terry) Thomas
Shirley W. Toomim
Andrew Truscott
Margaret Waisman, M.D.
Fredric Weber
Mrs. S. Conrad Weil
Robert Weiner
Steven J. Williams
Beth Wolff
Ed Wulfe **
Ellen A. Yarrell
Robert Yekovich
Frank Yonish

Ex-Officio

Alexandra Gottschalk
Alexandra Pruner
Art Vivar
Jessie Woods

Lifetime Trustee **

cal_06_2017
July
cal_08_2017
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31